Sign In Forgot Password

HighHolydays Programme 5873

Our full programme can be viewed below.

For a downloadable version, including a complete guide to the berachoth, please see: https://images.shulcloud.com/900/uploads/HighHoliday5783.pdf

תזכו לשנים רבות נעימות וטובות

Sunday 25th September 2022 – Ereb Rosh Hashanah

07:00 Selihoth | 07:50 Shaharith followed by Hatarat Nedarim

 

Miqweh for men TBA

18:30 Minha followed by shiur and Arbith (Yom Tob)

18:36 Candle Lighting (latest time) – Blessings 1 & 4

Monday 26th September – Rosh Hashanah (1st Day)

08:00 Shaharith | 09:30 Torah Reading | 11:00 Shofar | 11:30 Musaf

17:30 SHOFAR FOR LADIES IN ANSHEI SHALOM

17.40 Minha followed by Tashlich

19:30 Arbith Yom Tob 2nd day

19:38 '-'Candle Lighting (earliest time) - Blessings 1 & 4

Tuesday 27th September – Rosh Hashanah (2nd Day)

08:00 Shaharith | 09:30 Torah Reading | 11:00 Shofar blowing & Mussaf

15:30 Tehilim Reading 18:15 Minha followed by Shiour

19:38 Arbith & Mosaei Yom Tob – Havdala wine only, no preparation beforehand

Wednesday Thursday 28th September – Fast of Gedalia

05:30 Fast begins

06:00 Selihoth | 06:50 Shaharith

18:15 Minha with sefer torah and Birqat Cohanim followed by shiur & Arbith

19.26 Fast ends

Thursday 29th September

06:00 Selihoth & Shaharith

18:15 Minha followed by Arbith

Friday 30th September – Erev Shabbath - Shabbath Shouva

06:00 Selihoth & Shaharith

18:25 Minha followed by Kabalt Shabat and Arbith

18:25 '-'Candle Lighting (latest time) - Blessing 2

Saturday 1th October – Shabbath Shouva

09:15 Shaharith | 10:15 Torah Reading | 11:00 Musaf

17:15 Shiur Shabbath Shouva (preparation for Yom Kippour)

18:00 Minha followed by Seudat Shelisheit

19:28 Arbith and Mosaei Shabbath - Havdala Wine, Candle and Bessamim

Sunday 2nd October

07:00 Selihoth & Shaharith | 18:15 Minha followed by Arbith

Monday 3rd October

06:00 Selihoth & Shaharith | 18:15 Minha followed by Arbith

יום כפור Yom Kippour

Yom Kippour

Tuesday 4th October – Ereb Yom Kippour

05:45 Selihoth | 06:45 Shaharith followed by Hatarat Nedarim

 

Miqweh for men, TBA

15:00 Minha

18:16 Kol Nidrei followed by Arbith

18:16 '-'Fast starts and Candle Lightning (latest time) – Blessings 3 & 4

Wednesday 5th October – Yom Kippour

07:30 Shaharith | 10:30 Sepher Reading | 12:00 Musaf

15:00 Break

16:00 Minha

18:15 Neilah

19:19 End of Fast and Arbith - Havdala Wine & Candle only (existing flame)

Thursday 6th October

06:50 Shaharith

18:15 Minha followed by Arbith

Friday 7th October

07:00 Shaharith

18:00 Minha followed by Arbith

18:09 '-'Candle Lighting (latest time) - Blessing 2

Shabbath 8th October – Shabbath Haazinu

09:15 Shaharith | 10:15 Torah Reading | 11:00 Musaf

17:00 Shiur

17:50 Minha followed by Seudat Shelisheit

19 :13 Arbith & Mosaei Shabbath - Havdala Wine, Candle and Bessamim

Succoth

Succoth סוכות

 

Sunday Monday 9th October – Ereb Succoth

08:00 Shaharith

18:00 Minha and Arbith (Yom Tob)

18:05 '-'Candle Lighting (latest time) – Blessings 1 & 4

19:06

Kiddush & Ha’Mossi after nightfall in the Succah – Blessing 5 then 4

Monday 10th October - Succoth (1st Day)

09:00 Shaharith +Lulav Blessing 6 & 4

17:50 Minha followed by Sihour

19:06 '-'Candle Lighting (earliest time) – Blessings 1 & 4

19.00 Arbith Yom Tob 2nd day

Kiddush in the Succah - Blessing 4 then 5

Tuesday 11th October - Succoth (2nd Day)

09:00 Shaharith + Lulav blessings 6

18:00 Minha followed by shiur

19.06 Arbith & Mosaei Succoth – Havdala wine only

Wednesday 12th & Thursday 13th October - Succoth (Hol Hamoed)

07:00

Shaharith with Hallel + Lulav blessing 6

18:00 Minha followed by Arbith

Friday 14th October - Succoth (Hol Hamoed)/Erev Shabbath

07.00 Shaharith with Hallel & Lulav Blessing 6

17.40    Minha & Qabbalath Shabbath

17:54

Candle Lighting (latest time) - Blessing 2

Dinner in the Succah together with  TAL – Pre-Booked Only @ 19.30

 

Saturday 15th October – Shabbath Hol Hamoed

09:00  Shaharith followed by Musaf

17.35 Minha followed by Seuda Shelisheith

18:58 Arbith /Mosaei Shabbath
 

Sunday 16th October – Ho'Shanah Rabbah & Ereb Shemini Atsereth

00:00 Tikkun Ha'lilah - Ho'Shanah Rabbah

05:40 Mikveh in Golders Green

 

07:00 Shaharith (neits 07.27) with Hallel + Lulav blessing 6

17:45 Minha & Arbith Yom Tob

17:49 'Candle Lighting (latest time) – Blessings 1 & 4

Monday 17th October – Shemini Atsereth

09:00 Shaharith

17:00 Shiur | 17:40 Minha

19:04 Arbith Yom Tob 2nd day & Hakafot

19:43 'Candle Lighting (earliest time) – Blessings 1 & 4

DINNER KINDLY SPONSORED BY OUR HATTANIM: HASKEL ELIAS & DAVID LOUBATON

Tuesday 18th October – Simhat Torah

09:00 Shaharith

12:30 Hakafot

LUNCH KINDLY SPONSORED BY OUR HATTANIM: DAVID LOUBATON & HASKEL ELIAS

18:15 Minha followed by Neilat haHag & Arbit

 

Fri, 7 October 2022 12 Tishrei 5783